Our Privacy Policy

The Abbotsford Trust is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the way we process your personal information and to make you aware of how we use your data.

Any updates to our processes will be amended within this policy so that you can be confident when sharing information with us that we will only use it in the ways described here.

The Abbotsford Trust is a charity registered in Scotland (SCO37425) and is the Data Processor of your personal data, and as such is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR). The Abbotsford Trust is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number ZA188948.

How we collect your data

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, such as

  • Directly from you when you fill in a form for Friends membership or make a request to join our mailing list through our website
  • Through registration to access our public WiFi
  • When you interact with us during your time as a Friends member in various other ways (for example attending events)
  • From someone else who may purchase membership on your behalf as a gift
  • At point of sale when purchasing a ticket, either on our website or face to face in our visitor centre
  • Whenever you contact us directly with a question or comment

The types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you (and family members, where relevant):

  • Contact and communications information, including your e-mail address, telephone numbers and postal address, and records of communications and interactions we may have had with you
  • We may on occasion collect limited data concerning your health, where you have volunteered this, to allow us to best cater for you when you attend an event.
  • We use magnetic strip on our membership cards to collect information on your visits. This data includes the date and events that you visited, any purchases made in our gift shop and your membership number. We use this information to understand our supporters' visiting trends and to make our communications to you more relevant.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed onto your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps examine web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Essentially, cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does NOT give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We use cookies on our website and we assume you are ok with this otherwise please disable cookies in your browser or navigate away and clear cookies set by the website.

Cookies on this website are used for:

  • Analytical/performance purposes - this allows us to recognise and calculate the number of visitors and to see how visitors navigate around the website when they are using it. This helps us improve our website functionality for example, by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality purposes - to help us recognise you when you return to our website. This allows us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences and settings (e.g. your choice of language or region).
  • Sharing purposes – this allows you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook and Twitter.

How we use personal information

Personal information provided to us will be used for the purposed outlined at the time of collection or application and in accordance with the preferences that you express.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be used for the following purposes:

  • Administration of memberships;
  • Fulfilment of orders for goods and services;
  • Telling you about special offers and events

In the terms of your membership with us

  • Research through surveys and statistical analysis through monitoring of visits and spend through use of scannable member’s card;
  • Communication about our work, membership and other activities that we think may be of interest to you;
  • Administration of donations and legacies;

Where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (meaning our interests in promoting the charitable and commercial activities to support the Trust) we will

  • Tailor our message to potential and existing supporters to ensure all marketing communications you receive from us are relevant
  • When communicating for our legitimate interest, we will send marketing and fundraising communication where we have your consent

Your marketing preferences

The Abbotsford Trust will always act upon your wishes in respect of the type of communications you want to receive and how you want to receive them. There are come communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences. These are what we would describe as essential communications to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as an Abbotsford Friends Member. Examples of communication would be:

  • Transaction notifications, such as payment receipts or Direct Debit confirmations
  • Membership related mailings such as your renewal reminder, our regular magazine and events notices

You are always in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices on receipt of any email communication from us or by contacting us at:

Telephone: +44(0)1896 752 043

Email: enquiries@scottsabbotsford.co.uk

Post: The Abbotsford Trust, Abbotsford, Melrose, TD6 9BQ

Sharing of information

The Abbotsford Trust will not sell or share your information with any other organisations but may share your information internally with Abbotsford Trust employees for the purposes of administering your membership and benefits and contractors responsible for website administration (such as MailChimp for our marketing platform).

How long is your information kept

We hold your information for only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. For most membership data, this means we retain it for as long as you have a valid membership and for a period of up to six years after your last interaction with us (for accounting, tax reporting and record keeping purposes)

Details offered solely for communication will be held until you choose to opt out of communication. Should you opt out, your detail is erased from our databases with immediate effect.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you (this is known as subject access rights). A copy will be sent to you as soon as possible and no later than one month after your request.

If you would like to access your personal data held by us, please apply in writing to our Data Controller:

The Abbotsford Trust, Abbotsford, Melrose, TD6 9BQ

Under DPA, you also have the following rights:

  • To require us not to send you marketing communications;
  • To require we cease processing your personal data if the process is causing you damage or distress.

Once GDPR takes effect on 25th May 2018, you will also have the following additional rights:

  • To require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is inaccurate
  • To request that we erase your personal data
  • To request that we restrict our data processing activities (where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent without affecting the lawfulness of our processing prior to consent being withdrawn);
  • To receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us
  • To object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights

Please note that we may be able to refuse requests to erase data if we can show that our processing is necessary for a legitimate and lawful purpose as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Updating and amending your personal information

We will always try to keep your data as up to date as possible. If, at any time, you want to update or amend your personal data or marketing preferences then you can do so by opting out on any email you receive from us. Alternatively, you can contact us:

Telephone: +44(0)1896 752 043

Email: enquiries@scottsabbotsford.co.uk

Post: The Abbotsford Trust, Abbotsford, Melrose, TD6 9BQ

The verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of receipt of your request.

Contacts and Complaints

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or how we process your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights under applicable law, you may contact our Data Controller:

Telephone: +44(0)1896 752 043

Email: enquiries@scottsabbotsford.co.uk

Post: The Abbotsford Trust, Abbotsford, Melrose, TD6 9BQ

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner’s office website available at www.ico.org.uk

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We will update this privacy policy from time to time to make sure that it stays up to date with how we use your personal data and to meet any new legal requirements. The current version will be posted on this page of our website.

Like most sites this site uses cookies : By continuing to use our site you are agreeing to our cookie policy.close & accept